Error title
Some error text about your books and stuff.
Close

The New Making of a Cook the Art, Techniques and Science of Good Cooking

by Madeleine Kamman

  • ISBN: 9780688152543
  • ISBN10: 0688152546

The New Making of a Cook the Art, Techniques and Science of Good Cooking

by Madeleine Kamman

  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Edition: 2
  • Publisher: Harpercollins
  • Publish date: 11/01/1997
  • ISBN: 9780688152543
  • ISBN10: 0688152546
used Add to Cart $3.48
You save: 91%
Marketplace Item
Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
new Add to Cart $43.86
Marketplace Item
Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
Description: The New Making of a Cook is a handbook for good, hands-on cooking, offering a variety of styles. Madeleine explains each and every preparation and cooking technique worth knowing in today's kitchen, from julienning vegetables to roasting meats, from microwaving whole fish to baking bread, from deglazing a pan to boning a chicken, complete with step-by-step line drawings. For Madeleine, hand techniques still reign supreme over the machine; nothing can beat a cook's touch for determining when a cake is ready or when a steak is done, or a sharp eye to perceive when a sauce has achieved the perfect consistency. Madeleine takes the time to provide all the descriptive cues necessary for the cook to use his or her own determination as to whether it's time to move on to the next step or whether the dish is done. Understanding ingredients and how they react in combination or when subjected to heat is a big part of becoming an experienced cook. The New Making of a Cook tells the important whats and whys of cooking: What's the difference between mono- and polyunsaturated fats? What happens when fruits ripen? Why do egg whites stiffen when they are beaten? Knowing the answers to these and other questions will help the cook develop culinary judgment and the ability to troubleshoot a recipe.
Expand description
Product notice Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
Seller Condition Comments Price  
Seller: Greenworld Books
Location: Arlington, TX
Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Price:
$3.48
Comments:
Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: Greenworld Books
Location: Arlington, TX
Condition: Good
Good condition. It may show normal signs of use such as light writing
[...]
Price:
$3.48
Comments:
Good condition. It may show normal signs of use such as light writing
[...]
Seller: newlegacybooks
Location: Annandale, NJ
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Price:
$4.15
Comments:
Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Seller: newlegacybooks
Location: Annandale, NJ
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
The dust jacket shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction
[...]
Price:
$4.15
Comments:
The dust jacket shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction
[...]
Seller: The Book Cellar
Location: Nashua, NH
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
Size: 8x2x10; Some wear, but still a good reading copy. Has slight water
[...]
Price:
$7.48
Comments:
Size: 8x2x10; Some wear, but still a good reading copy. Has slight water
[...]
Seller: HPB-Ruby
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$11.23
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Half Price Books Inc
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$11.23
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Ruby
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$11.25
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Emerald
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$11.25
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Half Price Books Inc
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$11.80
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Red
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not
[...]
Price:
$11.80
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not
[...]
Seller: BooksRun
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The
[...]
Price:
$13.21
Comments:
With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The
[...]
Seller: ErgodeBooks
Location: Houston, TX
Condition: Good
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1228 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Price:
$18.52
Comments:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1228 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Seller: Friends of the Phoenix Library
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
U.S.A. DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
Price:
$21.37
Comments:
U.S.A. DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
Seller: Book Alley
Location: Pasadena, CA
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Price:
$22.45
Comments:
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Seller: Abacus Bookshop
Location: Pittsford, NY
Condition: Like New
Shipping Icon
4to, 1228 pp.
Price:
$28.12
Comments:
4to, 1228 pp.
Seller: The Bookman
Location: orange, CA
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$28.12
Comments:
Seller: Books From California
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Condition: Good
Minor wear and creasing, slight tears to dusty jacket and foxing Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
Price:
$33.75
Comments:
Minor wear and creasing, slight tears to dusty jacket and foxing Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
Seller: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Location: Frederick, MD
Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic
[...]
Price:
$41.60
Comments:
Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic
[...]
Seller: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Location: Frederick, MD
Condition: Good
Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains
[...]
Price:
$41.60
Comments:
Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains
[...]
Seller: ErgodeBooks
Location: Houston, TX
Condition: New
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1228 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Price:
$43.86
Comments:
Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1228 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Seller: Twice Sold Tales
Location: Ashfield, MA
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
1st edition 1st printing-minor wear to dust jacket-slight staining to closed page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy.
Price:
$45.00
Comments:
1st edition 1st printing-minor wear to dust jacket-slight staining to closed page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy.
please wait
Please Wait

Notify Me When Available

Enter your email address below,
and we'll contact you when your school adds course materials for
.
Enter your email address below, and we'll contact you when is back in stock (ISBN: ).